Archive for April, 2008

SPRING pt2

April 27, 2008

Spring pt2 is finally here! Things didn’t really turn out how they were supposed to, but its life…ish happens. Hope you enjoy. Drop a line and let me know what you think. Check it out

Popularphasion.com

Are you ready??

April 24, 2008

Ok, so we had some technical difficulties with the shoot that was slated for last Sunday. But were on and poppin’ again with the shoot this Friday. I will be relaunching the site with some minor and major tweaks for the spring pt2/summer collections. I am a perfectionist and will continue to tweak and work on the site till I am 100% pleased with it. I will also be tweaking my design portfolio and adding some of my latest works. I have been very busy working on numerous projects and pieces and I want to thank all those who enjoy my work and what I do. After I get website where I want it I will start my REAL promo for it. So be on the look out for that GOODNESS!!….

Spring pt2 coming SOON!.

Beauty and The Geek Jeans

April 24, 2008

Yo, these are crazy. Created by designer Erik De Nijs these jeans have speakers built into the knees, a mouse thats located in your back pocket and there is even a joystick controller located just behind the front zipper, no lie! And they’re kinda fresh too. The cut is nice, these are fashionable and Techy…I love them.

SwaggerJacked

April 24, 2008

The swagger:
The Open toe sandal by Balenciaga

The Jacker:
The Steve Madden Buckled Bright Sandal

Pretty much a direct copy. Smh

Givenchy Jelly Gladiators

April 24, 2008

Wow check out these Givenchy Jelly Gladiators. Bring back that retro feeling with some New flavor.

Remember the time..

April 19, 2008

This is another new section I will be adding to the blog. In this section I will be highlighting memories and things from the past that just make you wish you could go back to that time and place. I know some things might not pertain to you, or you might not remember it but I will be posting things that are fond memories in MY mind and that happened in MY life. First up is..

Parappa the rapper. One of my favorite Playstation games. This is my favorite board because even as an adult I still think this rap is dope lol.

LaughHouse:D’lo Brown

April 19, 2008

Speaking of Nation of Domination. This is soo flippin classic right here. Lmao. D’Lo Brown doing his thing, looking like Irv Gotti. lol

WORLD DOMINATION…

April 19, 2008

Ok, I’m up…its late…well early and I’m working on designs. I pretty much have enough looks for 7 more collections(which is almost two years worth). But I’m a perfectionist, and I come up with new designs and concepts on a daily so half of the designs wont even make it into production. The photoshoot for the Spring pt2 is TOMORROW!! and I cant wait to see how things turn out. I will probably launch the collection on Monday. Also I went to the post office and shipped my first large international package, turns out its cheaper than I thought. So with that being said, 2008 Popular Goodness is plotting world domination. Just thought I would let you know in advance. Lol

Popular Goodness, Yes, We ARE the Nation…of DOMINATION. lol

Jam of the Week…

April 17, 2008

Neon Neon-I lust you

Death Of…

April 17, 2008

Freaknik…
I remember hearing my older cousins tell me stories about how much fun they had at Freaknik. I always wanted to go just to experience it. By me staying in Atl, I already know how much fun it was just from my experiences down here now, So I can only imagine.

RIP Freaknik 1982-1999…Killed by Hatin’ Police officers.